Not sure what you are looking for? Check out some of our top features

If you'd like to get in touch with us, here's our  Contact page  with all the info you need!

This Privacy Policy is effective as of Sept 15, 2015. If you signed up before Sept 15th, you can find the prior privacy here.

Freshdesk Inc. (“Freshdesk”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to those who visit our website (“Website”), as well as users of our on-demand help desk platform, tools and services offered by Freshdesk (“Service”).

TRUSTe and Safe Harbor Data Privacy Notice

Freshdesk has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and our practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements and the TRUSTed Cloud Program Requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through the and our Freshdesk platform.

TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

In additon, Freshdesk complies with the U.S. – E.U. and U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Freshdesk
 has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Freshdesk’s certification, please visit

We may enter agreements with our customers located in the EEA to provide them access to our Service, which includes the processing of information relating their customers. In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our platform and only access such information as reasonably necessary to provide the Service (including to respond to support requests), as otherwise authorized by our customers or as required by law. We are the data processors and not the data controllers of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EEA or Switzerland based customers, who control their customer data and send it to Freshdesk for processing, are the “controllers” of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, FreshDesk’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EEA member state before sending personal information to Freshdesk for processing. We work with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected.

As the processors of personal information on behalf of our customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control to the extent consistent with the functionality of our Service. In doing so, we implement technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information as more fully described above under the section above entitled, “Protection of Information”.

How Do We Collect, Use and Share Your Personal Information and Other Information?

Information Collected From You

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, information about the pages users access on the Website, and information voluntarily submitted by the user (for example, filling out a survey or service registration form). The types of information that may be requested include your name, company name, email address, telephone number and billing information. The information we collect is used to provide the Service to you, to improve the quality of the Website and Service, to communicate information about the Service, to provide you with support when you are using our Website, to bill your account for the Service provided and to contact you about your account when necessary. Your information will never be sold to or shared with other companies or organizations for commercial purposes or otherwise, except as outlined in this Policy.

Freshdesk may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our Service such as third-party payment processors etc. Transfers to these third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice, and the service agreements with such third parties.

Freshdesk collects information on behalf of our clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our clients may interact using the Service. If you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by that Client, please contact the client that you interact with directly. If client requests Freshdesk to correct, amend or delete data, we will respond to this request as soon as possible.

We host and process data, including personal information, in the United States and the European Economic Area and possibly in other countries through third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service. When you access or use our Website or the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized agents or end-users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Use of Cookies

When you use the Freshdesk website or Service we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Freshdesk website. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. They cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. We use cookies to help you navigate the Freshdesk website and Service as easily as possible, and to remember information about your current session. These are the Session Cookies and they are removed from your system when you close the web browser or turn off the computer. You must enable cookies on your web browser to use the Freshdesk Service.

We also use persistent cookies to analyze information about visitors to the Freshdesk website. No personal information is collected during this process. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after closing the web browser or turning off the computer.

Various categories of cookies (including third party cookies) are used in the Freshdesk website and Service. These are listed below along with the options to manage them.

» Essential Cookies:

These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Service. These class of cookies helps in keeping a user logged in to the Service and remember relevant information when they return to the Service.

» Insight Cookies:

These are used for tracking the user activities within the Service, which in turn helps us in improving your user experience

» Marketing Cookies:

The cookies (our own and third party) we may use in connection with our Website and the Services provided are:

NamePurposePrivacy Policy
Google analytics Website analytics cookie for visitor information and source.
Adwords Conversion Conversion tracking cookie for ads delivered by Google Adwords
Capterra Conversion tracking cookie for ads delivered by Capterra
Facebook Facebook tracking to track people interactions with the Like button.
Google Interest Based Ads Cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.
Criteo Track information about which pages you viewed, and in certain cases which products you bought.
Doubleclick Service for accessing multiple sources of online display advertising inventory.
Getapp Getapp partners with third party ad networks to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.
Acquisio Acquisio uses third parties to assist us in measuring statistical information about users of the service.
Chango User data tracking to deliver consumers more relevant advertising.
Quantcast QuantCast cookies collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising.
Bing Used to track the pages you view and links you click when using Microsoft's and its advertising partners' web sites and services.
Magnetic A unique, random identifier to anonymously track users for targeted advertising.
Shareasale A third party affiliate marketing network.,
Bizible A plug-in that brings marketing and sales data together.
Bizo (Linkedin) LinkedIn cookies for the purpose of interest-based advertising.
Optimizely Website optimization and A/B testing tool

You can set your browser to either reject all cookies, to allow only “trusted” websites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites you are currently on.

For more information on controlling cookie settings in your browser, please refer to the following links:

More information on "Incognito" mode and cookie setting in Google Chrome

More information on "InPrivate" and cookie setting in Internet Explorer

More information on "Private Browsing" and cookie setting in FireFox

More information on "Private Browsing" and cookies setting in Safari

Please note that if you wish to turn off the cookies in your web browser, you might not be able to take advantage of many features of our Service.

To learn how to delete or disable cookies in general, visit

Freshdesk clients have the responsibility to inform the individuals with whom they interact with via the help of the Service about the cookies used by Freshdesk and by themselves and should obtain individuals’ consent, if necessary.

Clear Gifs and Log Files

We may also employ (only where we have your consent in certain locations), and our third party advertising partners may employ, a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons/web bugs), that help us better manage content on our Website by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users of our Website. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal information.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails recipients open. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Do Not Track. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third parties. We do not use technology that recognizes DNT signals from your web browser.

Social Media Features and Features

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where we have your consent, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Freshdesk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of
such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read
the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Public Forums

Our Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our Website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on our Website to your profile page and to share information with others within your network.

Communications from the Website

We may use your email address to send our newsletters and/or marketing communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications you can opt out by following the instructions contained in the emails you receive or by contacting us at

We will send you announcements related to the Service on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may deactivate your account.


We partner with third-party advertising networks to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other websites. Our ad network partner may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on our Website and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests (this will only be the case if we have your consent in certain locations).

Protection of Information

The Website and Service have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you provide us with sensitive information (such as credit card information or login credentials), we will encrypt that information via Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, we take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website or via the Service and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Additionally, you retain all rights of ownership to your personal data we collect. Except as set forth herein, we will not sell or share your personal data with any third parties or use your personal data to compete with you. Your privacy and the privacy of your clients are of utmost importance to us. If you have questions about our security you can contact us at


We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Website which may contain personal information. Prior to posting the testimonial, we obtain the customer's consent to post their name along with their testimonial. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us at

Corrections and Updates

We allow users of the Services or Website to access, update or modify their information by clicking on the My Account link in the Freshdesk navigation menu or by contacting us at We seek to respond to requests for access or modification as soon as possible and within timescales prescribed by applicable law.

We retain personal data we process for as long as an account is active or as needed to provide the Service. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your data, please contact us at We will retain your data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We delete all customer data on the expiry of 14 days after the termination or cancellation of the customer’s account, except as otherwise prohibited by applicable law.

Children’s Personal Information

FreshDesk does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our Service or Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to FreshDesk through our Website or Service, please contact us.


Amendments to this Policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. You should frequently visit this Policy to check for amendments. Your continued use of this Website or the Service following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Policy. You can choose to discontinue use of the Website or Service, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, or any modified version of this Policy.

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by applicable law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us. Your personal data will also be shared between the Freskdesk group companies for the activities permitted under this Policy.

In the event Freshdesk goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account and personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via and via a prominent notice on our Website of any such change in ownership or control

Contacting FreshDesk

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with the Freshdesk website, you can contact us at or via postal mail at Freshdesk, Inc 311 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104.

Get a free Freshdesk demo

What would you like to see in the demo?

Please enter an email address
Please enter a valid email address
Thank You. We'll get in touch shortly.